Kirikiri

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kirira
Population

L1 users: 250 (1982 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Dofu Wahuka and Paniai villages, west of Tariku and Kliki rivers’ confluence.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kirikiri, Faia.

Typology

SOV; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use Edopi [dbf], Fayu [fau], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5% in Papuan Malay [pmy]. Dictionary.
Other Comments

No schools in the area. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: