Mlap

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kuangsu-Bonggrang, Kwangsu-Bonggrang, Kwansu, Kwansu-Bonggrang, Malf
Population

L1 users: 300 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: Jayapura regency, west of Lake Sentani.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Kemtuik [kmt].

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Also use Indonesian [ind], Kemtuik [kmt].

Other Comments

Much intermarriage with Kemtuik [kmt] speakers. Kwansu is an obsolete village name. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: