Kisar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Meher, Yotowawa
Population

20,000 (1995 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: south, over 20 villages; Kisar island, northeast of Timor island, 19 villages; Roma and Wetar islands, Amau, Hila, Hi’ai, Likagraha, and Naumatan villages; some in Ambon, Dili, and Kupang cities.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Not related to Oirata [oia], which has sometimes been called a dialect.

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Luang [lex], Oirata [oia].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Called Yotowawa or Meher locally. Christian.

Page Views Left: