Khmu

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Kamhmu, Kammu, Kamu, Khamu, Khamuk, Khmu’, Khomu, Kmhmu, Lao Kang, Lao Terng, Mou, Pouteng, Pu Thenh, Tenh, Theng
Autonym
ກຶມຫມຸ‎ (Kmhmu’)
Population

708,000 (2015 census). Total users in all countries: 797,500.

Location

Scattered in the north.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Yuan, Khroong (Krong, Kroong), Luang Prabang, Sayabury, Cwaa (Lii, Lyy), Rok, U (Eastern Khmu, Uu), Hat. Dialects are grouped into three: Northern Khmu (Cwaa and Yuan), Western Khmu (Khroong and Rok), and Eastern Khmu (Svantesson and Holmer 2015).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Mixed attitudes. Many also use Lao [lao], especially under the age of 40.

Language Development
Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1918–2006.
Writing

Duota script [Qaaf], used in a small collection of villages well away from the rest of the language group, also used in China. Lao script [Laoo]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: