Khakas

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Abakan Tatar, Hakass, Khakhass, Xakas, Yenisei, Yennisej Tatar
Population

L1 users: 42,600 (2010 census). Spoken by about 10% of the population of Khakasia (Salminen 2007). 1,500 monolinguals (2002 census). Ethnic population: 73,000 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 42,610.

Location

Khakasiya Republic: north of Altai mountains; Krasnoyarskiy Kray, north; Kemerovskaya Oblast’; scattered throughout Russia.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Khakassia Republic (1993, Constitution, Article 68(2)).

Dialects

Sagai (Sagaj, Saghai), Kyzyl (Khyzyzl, Xyzyl), Koibal (Xoibal), Kamass (Kamassian), Kachin (Kaca, Khaas, Xaas), Shor, Beltir. Kamass dialect is extinct (Salminen 2007).

Language Use

Struggle to maintain culture and language. In some rural areas children learn it, but in cities Russian [rus] is typically the only language (Salminen 2007). Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes, but rural speakers want their children to learn the national language for economic advancement. Also use Russian [rus], especially at work, school, public transport, government, and for most written communication.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50% (2007 SIL). Literacy rate in L2: 95% in Russian [rus]. Khakas books often self-published and difficult to obtain. Taught in primary schools as medium in a few schools, as subject in about 100 schools. Taught in secondary schools as a subject in selected schools. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2009. In urban areas, marked interest in Khakas language revival. Fewer young people speak Khakas than previous generations, but more children study it in school than 20 years ago.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: