Khinalugh

Print

A language of Azerbaijan

Alternate Names
Khinalug, Khinalugi, Xinalug
Population

1,000 (Salminen 2007).

Location

Quba district: Khinalugh village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). De facto language of provincial identity in Quba District.

Language Use

All domains. Some young people, all adults. Some child speakers (Salminen 2007). Positive attitudes. Also use North Azerbaijani [azj], as a literary language.

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: