Kunjen

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Guguminjen, Kukumindjen
Population

L1 users: 2 (2005 AUSTLANG), decreasing. Ethnic population: 300 (1991 B. Sommer).

Location

Queensland state: Edward river, Kowanyama, Wrotham Park.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Oykangand (Ogondyan, Olgel, Olgol).

Language Use

Shifting to Torres Strait Creole [tcs]. Also use English [eng]. Also use Kriol [rop], or other Aboriginal languages. Used as L2 by Gugubera [kkp].

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. Bible portions: 1967.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: