Ramopa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kereaka, Keriaka
Population

1,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Bougainville province: northwest Bougainville island, south of Rapoisi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 19% with Rapoisi [kyx].

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Bible portions.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.