Kakanda

Print

A language of Nigeria

Kakanda

Alternate Names
Adyaktye, Akanda, Hyabe
Language Maps
Population

20,000 (1989 R. Blench).

Location

Niger state: Agaie and Lapai LGAs; Kwara state: Kogi LGA; Niger river centered on Budã.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Budon Kakanda, Gbanmi-Sokun Kakanda.

Page Views Left: