Monpa, Kalaktang

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Sharpa-lo, Southern Monpa, Tsangla Monpa
Population

8,000 (2005).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: West Kameng district, Kalaktang sub-district, Balimu, Kalaktang, and Tomko villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly most similar to Dirang dialect of Tshangla [tsj], average 55% intelligibility of Dirang.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin]. Used as L2 by Bugun [bgg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 62% for West Kameng District, males 71%, females 49% (2001 census).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

’Monpa’ (Moinba), man of the lower country and refers to several ethnically-related peoples which may not be related linguistically. Buddhist.

Page Views Left: