Kokota

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Ooe Kokota
Population

1,200 (Palmer 2009).

Location

Isabel province: Santa Isabel, northeast coast, Ghoveo and Sisiga villages; Hurepelo southeast coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SVO; dual and trial numbers; definite article; causatives; 22 consonants and 5 vowels; verb serialization; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; inalienable, consumable alienable and general alienable possession.

Language Use

Under pressure from neighboring languages Cheke Holo [mrn] and Zabana [kji] (Palmer 2009). Also use Cheke Holo [mrn], Zabana [kji].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: