Kiong

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Akayon, Akoiyang, Iyoniyong, Okonyong, Okoyong, Äkäyön~
Population

100 (2004). Ethnic population: 570.

Location

Cross River state: Akampka and Odukpani LGAs, Akpap village, Akamkpa area northeast of Akpap.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Very closely related to Korop [krp].

Language Use

Spoken only by people of sixty years or older. Also use Efik [efi] (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Page Views Left: