Kaiku

Print
Alternate Names
Ikaiku, Kaiko
Population

L1 users: 13,000 (2002).

Location

Ituri province: Mambasa territory, Babombi collectivité; Nord-Kivu province: northern border.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 80% with Bhele and Bila, 70% with Komo [kmw], 56% with Bera [brf], 20%–25% with Mbo [zmw], Ndaka [ndk], and Budu [buu].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

The people are considered Bila.

Page Views Left: