Kohin

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bahasa Seruyan, Seruyan
Population

L1 users: 8,000 (2003).

Location

Kalimantan Tengah province: Kotawaringin Timur regency, 10 villages in central and north Seruyan river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60%–65% with Ot Danum [otd], 50%–69% with Ngaju [nij].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: