Guugu Yimidhirr

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gugu Yimijir, Gugu-Yimidhirr, Guguyimidjir, Guugu Yimithirr, Koko Imudji, Kukuyimidir
Population

780 (2016 census).

Location

Queensland state: Hopevale.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

Has ‘geographical direction’ as opposed to ‘egocentric coordinates’.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts. Bible portions: 1940.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: