Gamilaraay

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Camileroi, Gamilaroi, Kamilaroi
Population

110, all users. L1 users: No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. Recently extinct in its original form, but spoken by many as a mixture of English [eng] and Gamilaraay (Wurm 2007). It stopped being used daily in the first half of 20th century (Austin and Nathan 1998). L2 users: 110 (2016 census).

Location

New South Wales state: Balonne, Barwon, Bundarra rivers, upper Hunter river, Liverpool Plains; Queensland state: 2 small areas southeast.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening).

Dialects

Yuwaalaraay.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Attempts are being made to restore an approximation to the original form (Wurm 2007). Extremely active revitalization movement in place. Language courses and an increasing flow of publications are evident (2015 I. Tupper).
Page Views Left: