Weliki

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Karangi, Weleki
Population

670 (2000 census). Ethnic population: 760 (2016 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: lower Timbe river valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Most also use Timbe [tim], especially adults.

Page Views Left: