Migum

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kolom
Population

470 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SOV; articles, adjectives, numerals after noun heads; verb affixes mark number of subject.

Language Use

Children learn Tok Pisin [tpi] first (Gray et al 2015). Traditional events, arguing at home, joking, sports. Some young people, all adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: