Khaling

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Khael Braa, Khaling Kura
Population

L1 users: 14,500 (2011 census), decreasing. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 20,000.

Location

Kosi zone: Sankhuwasabha district, Tungkhaling village; Sunsari district, Dharan; Mechi zone: Ilam district, Mai Pokhari, Pang, and Sumbek villages; Sagarmatha zone: Khotang district, Buipa and Kharmi villages; Solukhumbu district, Basa, Buksa, Jubing, Kanku, Phuleli, and Waku villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

Northern Khaling, Southern Khaling. Reporteldy most similar to Dumi [dus] and Koi [kkt].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; content q-word initial; no noun classes or genders; 1 prefix, up to 2 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; affixes indicate case of noun phrase; verbal affixation marks person and number of subject—obligatory; ergative; causatives; comparatives; passives and voice; CV, V, CCCV; nontonal; 23 consonant and 9 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, religion; mixed use: Friends, work. Young adults and older. Some use among children and adolescents. Positive attitudes. Most also use Nepali [npi], but older women are less bilingual and may comprehend it minimally. Also use Lhomi [lhm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Nepali [npi]. Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Bible: 2011. Agency: Khaling Uplifting Society.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: