Tado

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Lindoe, Lindu, Linduan
Autonym
Tado
Population

L1 users: 2,400 (2000 census), increasing.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Lindu sub-district, Anca, Langko, and Tomado villages near Lake Lindu.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Tado is reportedly very similar to Moma [myl]; considered by some a Moma dialect.

Language Development
50 Tado speakers enrolled in the literacy program (2013 A. Eastwood). Used in 50% of the schools one hour per week for literacy. Literature.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Tado is different from Tado dialect of Kaili Ledo [lew]. Christian.

Page Views Left: