Kumarbhag Paharia

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kumar, Mad, Mal, Maler, Malti, Malto, Maltu, Paharia, Pahariya
Population

12,500 (Bhaskararao 2006).

Location

Jharkhand state: Godda district, Sundar Pahardi sub-district; Pakaur district except southernmost block; Odisha state: Mayurbhanj; West Bengal state: Bankura, Barddhaman, and Murshidabad districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Low comprehension of Mal Paharia [mkb]. Related to Kurux [kru]. Lexical similarity: 80% with Mal Paharia [mkb].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Bengali [ben], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Part of the Malto ethnic group. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: