Kom

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kom Rem
Autonym
Kom-tong
Population

15,100 (2011 census).

Location

Manipur state: Churachandpur, Seanapati, and Tamenglong districts, 22 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Kolhreng. Kolhreng may be a distinct language.

Language Use

Aimol [aim], Koireng [nkd], and Chiru [cdf] speakers also understand Kom. Also use Meitei [mni]. Used as L2 by Koireng [nkd].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 64% (2001 census). Newspapers. Dictionary. Bible: 1996.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: