Kwoma

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Washkuk
Population

3,000 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik Province, Ambunti district, Sepik and Sanchi river areas. 12 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kwoma (Washkuk), Nukuma.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary. NT: 1975.
Writing
Latin script.