Kamasau

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wand Tuan
Population

960 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik province: Wewak district. Ghini dialect: Wandomi, Wobu and Yibab; Hagi dialect: Kenyari; Segi dialect: Kamasau, Tring, and Wau villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Hagi, Segi, Ghini.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Dictionary. NT: 1998.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: