Kemtuik

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kamtuk, Kemtuk
Population

2,500 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Jayapura regency, Aib, Aimbe, Braso, Mamda, Mamdayawang, Meikari, Merem, Sabeyap, Sabeyap Kecil, Sabron Yaru, Sabransamon, Sekorup, and Yanim villages; Lake Sentani southwest area.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 80% with Gresi [grs].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head initial; dual number; verb affixes mark person, number and gender; 13 consonants and 5 vowels; tense and aspect markers; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

Adults only. Also use Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Mlap [kja].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 2008.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: