Waboda

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wabuda
Population

2,750 (2003 SIL).

Location

Western province: Wabuda island, Dameratamu, Gesoa, Kabaturi, Maduduo, Meipani, Sagero, Tirere, and Wapi villages on Fly river mouth north bank.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Bible portions.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: