Kankanaey

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Central Kankanaey, Kankanai, Kankanay
Population

167,000 (2005 UNSD). All Kankanai 261,000 (2005 UNSD).

Location

Cordillera Administrative Region: north Benguet and southwest Ifugao provinces, southwest Mountain province; Ilocos region: southeast Ilocos Sur province, northeast La Union province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mankayan-Buguias, Kapangan, Bakun-Kibungan, Guinzadan.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Southwestern Bontok [vbk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%. Literacy rate in L2: 78%. Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1990–2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: