Mankanya

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Bola, Mancagne, Mancang, Mancanha, Mankaañ, Mankanha
Population

50,000 (2016). Total users in all countries: 85,200.

Location

Bolama region: Bolama island; Cacheu region: northwest of Bissau; Quinara region: Rio Grande de Buba mouth; Tombali region: Cacine sector.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Uhula, Uwoh.

Language Use

Home, local market. All ages. Neutral attitudes. Also use Mandjak [mfv], Papel [pbo], Portuguese [por], Upper Guinea Crioulo [pov].

Language Development
A national organization promotes adult literacy and language use. Literature. Radio. Videos. Grammar. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: