Akateko

Print

A language of Guatemala

Alternate Names
Acatec, Acateco, Conob, Kanjobal, K’anjob’al, Q’anjob’al, San Miguel Acatán Kanjobal, Western Kanjobal, Western Q’anjob’al
Population

48,500 in Guatemala (1998). Total users in all countries: 56,840.

Location

Huehuetenango department: San Miguel Acatán area.

Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2003, Law of National Languages, Decree 19).

Typology

VOS.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1981–2012. Agency: Academy of Mayan Languages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: