Kuranko

Print

A language of Sierra Leone

Alternate Names
Koranko
Population

356,000 (2016). Total users in all countries: 411,200.

Location

Northern province: Kabala area.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Barrawa, Nieni, Mankaliya, Sambaya, Ney, Sengbe, Mongo. Guinean Kuranko varieties represent a dialectal continuum between the Sierra-Leonean Kuranko and Eastern Maninkakan [emk]. Lexical similarity: 51% with Eastern Maninkakan [emk], 59% with Sankaran Maninka [msc], and 62% with Lele [llc] (2000 D. Rainwater).

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Dictionary. Texts. Bible: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: