Keninjal

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Dayak Kaninjal, Kaninjal, Kaninjal Dayak
Population

32,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Kalimantan Barat province: Gelalak, Nangaella, Nangapinoh, and Nangasayan town areas, and along Melawi and Sayan rivers; Kalimantan Tengah province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kubing. Lexical similarity: more than 80% with other “Malayic Dayak” dialects in Melawi Basin like Barai, Nanga Nuak, Kebahan, Ransa, Kenyilu, Limbai and Kubin.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Keninjal is one of many ill-defined “Malayic Dayak” varieties.

Page Views Left: