Kogi

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Cagaba, Coghui, Cogui, Kagaba, Kaggaba, Kawgian, Kogui
Population

9,910 (2004 DNP). Nearly all monolingual. Ethnic population: 9,910 (Crevels 2011).

Location

La Guajira and Magdalena departments: north, east, and west slopes of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Malayo [mbp], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Literature. Grammar. NT: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: