Waube

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kwato, Waupe
Population

1,650 (Kassell et al 2009).

Location

Madang province: 20 km east of Erima.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Kassell et al 2009).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: