Kota

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Ikota, Ikuta, Kotu
Population

L1 users: 25,000 (Idiata 2007). Total users in all countries: 39,000.

Location

Ogooué-Ivindo province: Ivindo river basin, headwaters area east from Makokou to Mindemba; Ogooué-Lolo and Haut-Ogooué provinces: north.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Many dialects.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1938–1948.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: