Korean

Print

A language of Korea, South

Alternate Names
Guk-eo
Autonym
한국말‎ (Hanguk-mal), 한국어‎ (Hanguk-eo)
Population

48,400,000 (2010). Total users in all countries: 77,233,270.

Location

Widespread.

Language Maps
Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Seoul (Kangwondo, Kyonggido), Chungcheongdo (North Chungcheongdo, South Chungcheongdo), Kyongsangdo (North Kyongsangdo, South Kyongsangdo), Jeollado (North Jeollado, South Jeollado), Jeju Island. Scholars differ as to whether or not Korean is related to Japanese [jpn]. Dialect boundaries generally correspond to provincial boundaries. Some dialects are not easily intelligible with others (Voegelin and Voegelin 1977). The suffix, -do, on dialect names means Province. Comprehension of standard Korean may be lower on Jeju Island.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; no articles; case-marking (6 cases); passives; tense and aspect; causatives; 21 consonants, 8 vowels, 12 diphthongs; non-tonal; traces of vowel harmony; 3 social registers.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 98% (1995). Higher adult illiteracy is reported on Jeju Island. Fully developed. Bible: 1911–1993.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Hangul and Han scripts [Kore], primary usage. Latin script [Latn], used for maps and signs.

Other Comments

Buddhist, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: