Kosraean

Print

A language of Micronesia

Alternate Names
Kosrae, Kusaie, Kusaiean
Population

6,620 in Micronesia (2005 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 7,680.

Location

Kosrae state; Caroline Islands.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in State of Kosrae (1984, Kosrae State Constitution, Article 13(1)).

Dialects

Lelu-Tafunsak, Malen-Utwe. Lexical similarity: 26% with Pohnapeian [pon].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1928.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: