Komba

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Neng Den
Population

15,000 (2000 SIL).

Location

Morobe province: Kabwum district. Selepet [spl] language area is northwest, Timbe [tim] language area is west, Saruwaged mountains south, and Cromwell mountains east.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Komba, Central Komba, West Central Komba, Border Komba, West Komba.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Also in church, songs. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng]. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi], particularly in church and for songs.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 40%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. NT: 1980.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: