Kpala

Print
Alternate Names
Gbakpwa, Kpwaala, Kwala
Population

3,000 (1986 SIL).

Location

Equateur Province, Libenge and Bosobolo territories scattered.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Similar to Monzombo [moj].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Lingala [lin].

Other Comments

Different from Kpala which is a dialect of Gbaya [krs] of Sudan.