Tehit

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kaibus, Tahit, Tehid, Teminabuan
Population

10,000 (2000 R. Hesse). 500 monolinguals.

Location

Papua Barat province: Sorong regency, most of Teminabuan sub-district, half of Sawiat sub-district, about 31 villages in southwest Bird’s Head.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Tehit Jit, Mbol Fle, Saifi, Imyan, Sfa Riere, Fkar, Sawiat Salmeit. Lexical similarity: 60% with Kalabra.

Language Use

Vigorous. Parents in villages in the interior pass Tehit on to children. In villages bordering towns, Indonesian [ind] used with children. Users of neighboring languages learn Tehit. All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Dutch [nld], English [eng], Mai Brat [ayz]. Also use Indonesian [ind], particularly in schools and as LWC.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: