Komi-Zyrian

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Komi, Komi-Zyryan, Zyrian
Population

156,000 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 228,000 (2010 census).

Location

Arkhangelsk province; Komi republic; Nenets autonomous district; near the Arctic sea.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Statutory provincial language in Komi Republic (1993, Constitution of the Komi Republic, Article 67).

Dialects

Yazva. Lexical similarity: 80% with Komi-Permyak [koi] and Udmurt [udm]. A member of macrolanguage Komi [kom].

Language Use

Komi used in Institute for Language and Literature of the Komi branch of the Academy of Science. Some young people, all adults. Many children learn the language but many stop using it later in life (Salminen 2007). Also use Nenets [yrk], Russian [rus].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible: 1990.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: