Kupsapiiny

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Kuksabin, Kupsabiny, Sabiny, Sapei, Sebei
Autonym
Kupsapiiny
Population

274,000 (2014 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation.

Location

Bukwo, Kapchorwa, and Kween districts; some in Amudat and Nakapiripirit districts; Kenya border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mbai (Tingey), Kongasis (Sor), Benet (Kumosop, Kween, Mosop, “Ndorobo” (pej.), Ogiek). Mutually intelligible with Sabaot [spy]. Benet is the variety most closely similar to Sabaot [spy] and may be a separate language (2018 R. Nzogi). Lexically similarity: with Saboat [spy] in Kenya.

Typology

9 vowels, 14 consonants, highly tonal.

Language Use

Home, markets. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy campaigns. Taught in primary schools. Radio. Texts. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1975, revised in 2010.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: