Doromu-Koki

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dorom, Doromu, Koki
Population

2,000 (2018 SIL).

Location

Central province: Inland Rigo district, south of Mount Obree, west of Mount Brown.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Koki, Kokila, ’Origo. Lexical similarity: 63% with Maria [mds] (most similar).

Typology

SOV; (C)V(C); postpositions.

Language Use

Vigorous, but much influence from Hiri Motu [hmo] and English [eng]. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 24%. Literacy rate in L2: 27% in English [eng]. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2017.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: