Kakabai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Igora
Population

900 (2003 SIL). No monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Suau and Weraura LLGs, inland villages, Papua eastern tip.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

North Kakabai, South Kakabai.

Language Use

Also use Buhutu [bxh], Dawawa [dww], English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Wedau [wed].

Language Development
Poetry. Videos. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Kakabai serves as marker of group identity.