Kisankasa

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
“Dorobo” (pej.), “Ndorobo” (pej.)
Population

4,670 (1987).

Location

North.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Distinct from others called “Dorobo”: Aramanik [aam], Kisankasa [kqh], Mediak [mwx], and Mosiro [mwy]. See also Aasáx [aas].

Language Use

Limited comprehension of other languages.

Writing
Unwritten.