Gbe, Kotafon

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Ko, Kogbe
Population

L1 users: 100,000 (2002 SIL).

Location

Kouffo department: Djakotomey and Lalo communes; Mono department: Athiémé, Houeyogbe, and eastern Bopa communes, Lake Aheme area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 82% with Gbe Ayizo [ayb], 81% with Fon [fon], 69% with Gen [gej], 65% with Aja [ajg].

Language Use

Most domains. All ages. Some also use Saxwe Gbe [sxw]. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra], Gen [gej], Gun [guw], Éwé [ewe]. Used as L2 by Saxwe Gbe [sxw].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: