Kyenele

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bulang, Kenen Birang, Kenying, Keyele, Keñele, Kyenying-Barang, Miyak
Population

1,250 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik province: Giling village on Yuat river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Development

Bible portions: 1993.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: