Khisa

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Khi Khipa, Komono, Kumwenu
Population

L1 users: 5,000 (Vanderaa 1991). Total users in all countries: 8,000.

Location

Zanzan district: north.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Speakers say they can understand Kaansa [gna] and Senoufo, given time. Lexical similarity: 82% with Dogosé [dos], 72% with Kpatogo dialect of Kaansa, 71% with Kaansa [gna], 16% with Dogoso [dgs], 13% with Khe [kqg].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: