Krenak

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Aimorés, Borun, Botocudo, Botocudos, Crenac, Crenaque, Krenac, Krenak-Nakrehé, Nakrehé
Population

10 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 200 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Minas Gerais state: between Conselheiro Pena and Resplendor towns; São Paulo state: small enclave; Doce river east bank.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Only older women. All others have switched to Portuguese [por].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: