Kimaragang

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Kimaragan, Kimaragangan, Maragang, Marigang
Population

Ethnic population: 25,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Sabah, Kota Marudu and Pitas districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Pitas Kimaragang, Sandayo, Sonsogon, Tandek (Garo).

Language Use

Children don’t learn it in many areas, at least not well. Neutral attitudes. Used as L2 by Kota Marudu Talantang [grm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 85%. Poetry. Bible portions: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].