Kandas

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
King
Population

300 (Wurm 2007). Ethnic population: 690.

Location

New Ireland Province, southwest coast, Watpi, King, and Kait villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Under pressure from Kuanua [ksd] (Wurm 2007). Most domains.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].